We are offering our valued customers with supreme grade Thyme Oil. The offered oil is extracted from high quality thyme leaves, supplied by our well-known dealers of the market. These are basically used as a flavoring agent, and for formulating medicines and cosmetics. Modern steam distillation methods are followed by our qualified professionals to obtain pure Thyme Oil from the plants. The oil, which we offer are available in air tight containers of many sizes to meet the requirements of our customers.
Longer shelf life
Free from impurities
- Botanical Name : Thymus vulgaris
- Origin : India
- Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
- Main Constituents : thymol, carvacrol, cymene, pinene, linalool, bornyl acetate.
- Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
- Appearence : Colorless to reddish brown liquid
- Organoleptic properties : Pleasant thymol odor
- Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4830-1.5100
- Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.894-0.930
- Solubility : Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in 2 volumes 80% alcohol
- Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as an herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.
- Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.