Tea Tree Oil
We are able to provide our clients with high-grade Tea Tree Oil. The offered oil is obtained from the tea tree leaves by the process of steam distillation. High-grade leaves are sourced from the authorized vendors of the market to extract the oil. The oil has high medicinal value, therefore widely used for the treatment of skin diseases and infections. Our high-ranking officials test the Tea Tree Oil before delivery to ensure our customers with high quality oil.
- Botanical Name : Melaleuca alternifolia
- Origin : India
- Mode Of Extraction : Steam distilled
- Main Constituents : Terpinen-4-ol, Gamma-Terpinene, 18-cineol, citronellal, terpeniol, citral, a-pinene, limonene.
- Description : Clear transparent liquid
- Appearence : Colourless to pale liquid
- Organoleptic properties : Myristic odour with herbal touch & medicated freshness
- Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4750-1.4820
- Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.888-0.909
- Solubility : Insoluble in water, miscible with ethanol 85% (v/v)
- Use : In hair care, skincare, aromatherapy products as a natural antibacterial & antifungal agent.
- Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.