|Home||» Products||» Essential Oils||» Bergamot Oil|
We hold great expertise in the business of manufacturing, supplying and exporting Bergamot Oil. Mainly used in skincare products, cosmetics and perfumes, these oils are also used as flavoring agent in puddings and gelatins. All products are extracted using upgraded steam distillation technology in compliance with industry set quality standards. To maintain its natural composition and aroma intact, Bergamot Oil is supplied in airtight packaging. In addition, all consignments are delivered within the stipulated time limit at our clients' doorsteps.
Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : Linalyl acetate, linalool, a-pinene, b-pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Yellowish-green liquid
Organoleptic properties : Citrus woody orangelinalyl acetate
Refractive index at 20oC : 1.464-1.467
Specific Gravity at 20oC : 0.875-0.880
Solubility : Almost insol in water; sol in 0.5 vol 95% alcohol, 2 vols 80 % alcohol
Use : For masking many disagreeable odors such as iodoform, naphthalene ,etc. In perfumery, hair oils, pomade
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.